Thomas Havard, Sr.
                                   1805-1872
CHILDREN:
Mary Ann Crain, Walter,
Thomas, Jr.,
Charles D., George, Sarah C.
William Frank, Jr, Susan
1860 Angelina County, Texas Census of Thomas Havard
I have found that Walter Denny had a brother, David L Denny,
who lived with Henry Havard, his wife, Tinsey Denny Havard,
and family in Angelina County in 1860.  David L Denny (age
51, b Ms.) was living with his wife, Jane in 1870 (age 36, b Ala)
in Angelina County and a daughter, Lizzie Waddle? (15 b.
Texas), presumably Jane's daughter by previous marriage.  I
have not found David after 1870.  I did find a David Denny
living in 1850 with a Robertson family in the nearby county of
Tyler. I believe that David L Denny and Walter Denny had
sisters Tinze C. Denny Havard (Henry) and Nancy Denny
Havard (Thomas, Sr.)  They also apparently had two surviving
sisters in 1878 named Polly and Malinda living in Mississippi.  I
will look into that.  I am certain that the letters that we have
seen are from Walter to his brother, David L. Denny, who was
living in Texas.


This is extremely good information to have.  I have been
searching for Nancy's surname for a very long time.  Give my
special regards to the lady who shared the information and tell
her that she is an immense help.  It is also amazing to see
these old documents in our time.


Take care and we'll be in touch.  Anne Seely Havard.  
Scan 006 from the previous email
looks to be the expense bill for the cost
of the headstones ordered according
to scan 007 of this email.  It appears
that Thomas Havard Jr. ordered the
stones for Thomas Havard Sr (father),
Nancy Havard (mother), Lucy Grimes
Havard (wife), and Devily Havard
(daughter).

Scan 009 is the back of scan 008.

Scan 10:  I believe the J.W. Poland
that wrote this letter may be James
Wesley Poland.  When this letter was
written (1893), J.W. Poland's daughter
(Mattie Theresa Poland) had been
married to Thomas Havard Jr's son
(Charles Daily Havard) for approx two
years.  So, J.W. Poland and Thomas
Havard Jr were in-laws.

Scans 12 and 13 are also extremely
interesting.  Scan 12 is the back of
scan 13, and as you will see they
document the expenses of Thomas
Havard Jr's burial in 1903.

I am sending you now some more bits
belonging to Thomas Havard Jr.  For
the life of me I cannot figure out what is
so important about some of these
documents that my family felt the need
to keep them for the past 130 years,
but they are fascinating to look at
nevertheless...

Scan 0003 is the back of scan 0002.  
Scan 0005 breaks my heart.  Several
of these slips of paper show that
Thomas Havard must have had a true
heart for people because he
apparently loaned out quite a bit of
money over the years.  But scan 0005
records that he paid for the burial
clothes for a neighbor/friend?'s child.  
I also saw on the website the
information from Ms. Anne Seely
Havard regarding David Denny
possibly being the brother to Nancy
and to Walter (who wrote the two
leters).  I am so thrilled that others are
getting as much enjoyment from these
documents as I am!!!

Also, just to let you (and Ms. Anne)
know, I have been in contact over the
past few days with a direct male
descendant of Walter Denny (via
Ancestry.com).  His information to me
so far is as follows:

"I have been unable to confirm that
Walter had a sister by name of Nancy.
Unfortunately I am unable to find any
1820 census either. The reference to
Polly and Malinda is also interesting as
well. Most of my records have come
from family records. I have been able
to find the following details concerning
Walter and his siblings: Sister, Melinda
Denny DOB 1805 married Jack Turner.
Sister Mary "Polly" DOB 1808, married
____Gibson. Sister Tincy DOB abt
1823. She left Mississippi with
someone by name of Henry (not sure if
they married or if this is his last name).
They MAY have moved to Texas.  The
births of both Mary "Polly" and Nancy
in 1808 is a problem...but a mistake
could be with one of the dates.  In any
event you have a very strong lead,
one which certainly points to a
connection."

What sources do the Havards have
that Tincy/Tinsey/Tinze (I have seen all
3 spellings) was a Denny?  I also find it
very telling that Thomas and Nancy's
eldest child was a daughter named
Mary Ann (possibly after Nancy's
sister, though they called the sister
Polly) and their second child was a son
named Walter....
Also, just to let you (and Ms. Anne)
know, I have been in contact over the
past few days with a direct male
descendant of Walter Denny (via
Ancestry.com).  His information to me
so far is as follows:

"I have been unable to confirm that
Walter had a sister by name of Nancy.
Unfortunately I am unable to find any
1820 census either. The reference to
Polly and Malinda is also interesting as
well. Most of my records have come
from family records. I have been able
to find the following details concerning
Walter and his siblings: Sister, Melinda
Denny DOB 1805 married Jack Turner.
Sister Mary "Polly" DOB 1808, married
____Gibson. Sister Tincy DOB abt
1823. She left Mississippi with
someone by name of Henry (not sure if
they married or if this is his last name).
They MAY have moved to Texas.  The
births of both Mary "Polly" and Nancy
in 1808 is a problem...but a mistake
could be with one of the dates.  In any
event you have a very strong lead,
one which certainly points to a
connection."

What sources do the Havards have
that Tincy/Tinsey/Tinze (I have seen all
3 spellings) was a Denny?  I also find it
very telling that Thomas and Nancy's
eldest child was a daughter named
Mary Ann (possibly after Nancy's
sister, though they called the sister
Polly) and their second child was a son
named Walter....


Anne Havard:
I have published my Havard tree as the
"Havard Family of East Texas" with
allied lines.  I have included preliminary
information on the Denny family which
will take some work to research and
refine.  The proof that Henry Havard
married Tinze C. Denny is in the
marriage records from Mississippi as
recorded in the International Marriage
Records from 1560 - 1900.  This is
referenced in my family tree on
ancestry.com.  The reason that I am
certain that Nancy is also a Denny
sister is that Walter Denny mentioned
her and her date of birth in his letter to
his brother, David Denny(spelled
Dennie in the census), who was living
in the Henry Havard household in
1860, but had moved in 1870 to his
own house.  


There is a record of Walter Denny, Sr.
in Jackson County, Miss in 1820 with 1
male 45+, 2 males under 10 (Walter &
David), 1 female 26-44, 2 females
ages 10-15,.and 4 females under 10.  
There are also 10 slaves.  In 1830,
Walter Denny's household in Jackson
County includes 2 white males 10-14,
1 w male 60-69, 1 w female 5-9, 2 w
females 15-19 and 1 w female 50-59.
During the 10 years between these
census records, the household has
lost 4 of the girls to either marriage or
death, and has gained another young
female, either another daughter or a
grandchild.  The girls remaining at
home are probably Tinze and
Elizabeth.  I am having trouble finding
Mary Ann "Polly" Denny Gibson on
ancestry, but will check other records.  
She must have remained in Mississippi
because Walter Denny had been in
contact with her as he describes her
health in his letter.  


Please feel free to criticize my
research and to correct me where I am
wrong.  I am certain that there are
mistakes, both from my own research
and that of others.  I try to verify the
things that I include, but that is not
always possible.  Some of the data I
have is from family tradition and from
the stories and records that I received
from my mother and father in law, now
both deceased, and from the living
relatives of my husband, Ken